HOME     SUBSCRIBERS     TRADE     PRODUCTS & SERVICES    
About Sharenet
Enter any share name or code:    

General Share Information
Short Name Absa-p (ABSP)
Long Name Absa Bank Ltd Pref
JSE Sector Preference Shares (A221)

Period Close Move %move High Low Volume
Month-to-date73865-2,827-3.83741007103883,665
Quarter-to-date74001-2,963-4.007439971038123,122
Year-to-date74001-2,963-4.007439971038123,122
7 Days72021-983-1.36720217103842,937
14 Days73200-2,162-2.95732007103854,903
21 Days73880-2,842-3.85739157103877,763
1 Month73950-2,912-3.94741007103891,889
2 Months74499-3,461-4.657449971038123,996
3 Months75500-4,462-5.917550071038171,323
6 Months74500-3,462-4.657698271038335,830
1 Year72000-962-1.3477000710381,008,793
2 Years679593,0794.5377000661501,994,362
3 Years77050-6,012-7.8080000661003,335,497
5 Years77250-6,212-8.0481300661004,714,480
10 Years91500-20,462-22.3693000661009,428,134

This page shows performance over a period of 1 week, 2 weeks, right up to 10 years where the share has been listed that long.

So the 1 week line shows the closing price 1 week ago, together with its move, total volume for the week and its high and low for the week.

The 5 year line shows the closing price 5 years ago, the move between then and now, the total volume traded in the 5 years and the highest and lowest price during that 5 year period.


Send e-mail to for any enquiries or see Contact Details for phone numbers
Home   •   Terms & conditions   •   PAIA   •   Privacy Policy   •   Security Notice   •   Contact Details
Market Statistics are calculated by Sharenet and are therefore not the official JSE Market Statistics. The calculation/derivation may include underlying JSE data.
© 2020 SHARENET (PTY) Ltd, Cape Town, South Africa
Best in 800x600 with IE6 or Mozilla Firefox