HOME     SUBSCRIBERS     TRADE     PRODUCTS & SERVICES    
About Sharenet
Enter any share name or code:    

General Share Information
Short Name Sibanye (SGL)
Long Name Sibanye Gold Limited
JSE Sector Gold Mining (1777)

Period Close Move %move High Low Volume
Month-to-date2915-260-8.9229152579223,953,940
Quarter-to-date209855726.5529152098724,610,459
Year-to-date10021,653164.9729159663,620,388,920
7 Days2687-32-1.1927822579156,721,624
14 Days2590652.5129152579270,939,442
21 Days24502058.3729152450371,930,581
1 Month233532013.7029152335535,151,451
2 Months166199459.84291516511,029,884,017
3 Months198966633.48291516511,437,548,814
6 Months11521,503130.47291511272,335,952,201
1 Year8701,785205.1729158343,857,201,648
2 Years203462130.5329157086,583,418,267
3 Years3487-832-23.8635407088,789,340,297
5 Years193372237.35702370810,909,406,704
10 Years000.00000

This page shows performance over a period of 1 week, 2 weeks, right up to 10 years where the share has been listed that long.

So the 1 week line shows the closing price 1 week ago, together with its move, total volume for the week and its high and low for the week.

The 5 year line shows the closing price 5 years ago, the move between then and now, the total volume traded in the 5 years and the highest and lowest price during that 5 year period.


Send e-mail to for any enquiries or see Contact Details for phone numbers
Home   •   Terms & conditions   •   PAIA   •   Privacy Policy   •   Security Notice   •   Contact Details
Market Statistics are calculated by Sharenet and are therefore not the official JSE Market Statistics. The calculation/derivation may include underlying JSE data.
© 2019 SHARENET (PTY) Ltd, Cape Town, South Africa
Best in 800x600 with IE6 or Mozilla Firefox